The War Dead

Find out about some of the men commemorated on First World War memorials in Redbridge. Biography available.

Surnamesort descending First Name Regiment Year of death
Abbott Francis Reginald Coldstream Guards 1915
Abrahams Sidney Lancashire Fusiliers 1917
Adams Henry Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1918
Adams Cecil Henry Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
Adams Frederick Charles Essex Regiment 1916
Adams John W Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1916
Aedy Edmund George Devonshire Regiment 1918
Aggus William Joseph Dingwall Essex Regiment 1917
Alderton John H Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1918
Aldous Walter R London Reg (Kensingtons) 1916
Aldous Harold Edward London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 1917
Allen Raymond Carl East Yorkshire Regiment 1918
Allnutt Albert Edwin King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1918
Alston Hugh Francis London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1918
Anderson George Royal Field Artillery 1918
Anderson David London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1917
Anderton Philip Alexander London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1917
Andrew Leslie Walter Royal Navy 1915
Andrew George Jenner Essex Regiment 1917
Andrew Malcom Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Andrew Ewert Leslie Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1918
Andrews Percy Heath Royal Engineers 1918
Andrews Bertram John William Royal Sussex Regiment 1917
Andrews Reginald Lancashire Fusiliers 1917
Andrews Henry Thomas a.k.a Harry Thomas Royal Navy 1916
Andrews Charles Cyril Royal Sussex Regiment 1916
Andrews Frederick Leopold Royal Sussex Regiment 1916
Anthony John Joseph Royal Fusiliers 1917
Apthorp Walter T Gloucestershire Regiment 1918
Archer Frank McD London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1915
Archer Albert Henry Essex Regiment 1915
Argent Robert Leonard Royal Fusiliers 1918
Armour Robert Thornton Royal Field Artillery 1915
Armstrong Percy Philpot Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1916
Armstrong Edgar Albert Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915
Arnold Howard John Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915
Ashton Sydney Arnold London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1916
Aspden Ronald William Royal Fusiliers 1917
Atterbury Walter Ray London Regiment 1915
Attfield Sidney H The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1917
Auger Frederick J Australian Light Horse 1915
Austin Henry Robert Bedfordshire Regiment 1917
Austin George Frederick Cheshire Regiment 1916
Aylmore Alick Guyer Aylmer London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1918
Aylott Frederick George London Regiment 1918
Ayton Victor James London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1918
Bachell William Percy Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Bacon Edward John Royal Field Artillery 1918
Bagnall Ernest John Army Service Corps 1918
Bailey Frederick Arthur Grenadier Guards 1918

Pages