A memorial at St. Margaret of Antioch Church in Ilford commemorates the former pupils of Christchurch School in Ilford who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial takes the form of a brass plaque with an arched top and is presented in a wooden frame. The names of the fallen, in black lettering, are listed in five columns. It is unclear whether the memorial was originally located in the school and subsequently moved to the church or whether it has always been at St. Margaret of Antioch Church.
Christchurch School Memorial Plaque
Address
St Margaret Of Antioch Church
7 Perth Road
Ilford
RDB
IG1 4HZ
Find out more...
Find out more about some of the individuals featured on this memorial by selecting from one of the names below.
To view a complete list of every individual commemorated on this memorial, please click on the memorial inscription link above.
Biography available.
Name | Regiment | Year of death |
---|---|---|
Albert George Swabey | Border Regiment | 1917 |
Albert Henry Archer | Essex Regiment | 1915 |
Alfred L Cox | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Alfred Richard Totts | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | 1916 |
Alfred Weary | Middlesex Regiment | 1917 |
Archibald John Hayden | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | 1916 |
Arthur Herbert Fisk | East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) | 1918 |
Arthur Robert Whatling | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 1918 |
Bertram Archibald Cole | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | 1917 |
Cecil Henry Winch | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 1915 |
Charles Frederick Hickmott | East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) | 1916 |
Charles Hamilton Newbury | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Charles Robert Stone | Essex Regiment | 1915 |
Claud R Stevens | Royal Navy | 1918 |
Clement Henry Kray | Honourable Artillery Company | 1915 |
Clifford Marcus Claridge | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | 1916 |
Daniel Robert Gardiner | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | 1917 |
Edgar Albert Armstrong | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 1915 |
Edward John Bland | Gloucestershire Regiment | 1916 |
Edward Thomas Chambers | Essex Regiment | 1915 |
Ephraim Zolowski | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 1918 |
Ernest Cornelius Herod | 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars | 1915 |
Ernest Hayden | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Frank Arthur Cresswell | King's Own Scottish Borderers | 1917 |
Frederick F Godley | Suffolk Regiment | 1917 |
Frederick Leslie Cuff Link | Royal Air Force | 1918 |
Frederick Miller | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | 1915 |
Frederick Sewell | Norfolk Regiment | 1917 |
Frederick William Walker | South Wales Borderers | 1918 |
G W Ockenden | Norfolk Regiment | 1917 |
Gordon Alexander Reid | Essex Regiment | 1918 |
Harold Edward Aldous | London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) | 1917 |
Harold Percy Healing | Royal Irish Fusiliers | 1915 |
Harold Ross Timpson | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | 1918 |
Henry Allen Spurgeon | Leicestershire Regiment | 1918 |
Henry Chambers Whittingham | London Regiment (The Rangers) | 1915 |
Henry Hickmott | Gloucestershire Regiment | 1916 |
Herbert Edwin Hawkins | Essex Regiment | 1916 |
Herbert Sprenger | Middlesex Regiment | 1916 |
Isaac Benson | Border Regiment | 1917 |
Ivor Stanley Burgess | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
James Battle Jackson | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 1917 |
John Dudley Sharland | Royal Fusiliers | 1916 |
Joseph Henry Lowe | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 1918 |
Joseph Stephen Ward | London Regiment | 1916 |
Leonard Alfred Robert Wheatley | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | 1916 |
Percy Harry Samuel King | Seaforth Highlanders | 1918 |
Percy Philpot Armstrong | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 1916 |
Richard Lloyd Evans | Honourable Artillery Company | 1917 |
Robert Pollard | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | 1918 |
Robert Wiltshire | Royal Fusiliers | 1918 |
Russell G Willis | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Sidney Herbert Walker | Seaforth Highlanders | 1915 |
Stanley Henry Evans | Seaforth Highlanders | 1917 |
Sydney Arnold Ashton | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | 1916 |
Thomas F Hunt | Middlesex Regiment | 1917 |
Thomas Harry Winyard | Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | 1917 |
Walter Robert Aldous | London Regiment (Kensingtons) | 1916 |
Walter William James Cooper | Royal Field Artillery | 1918 |
Wilfrid John May | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 1917 |
William Fraser Lydamore | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | 1916 |
William George Marlborough | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | 1916 |
William Joseph Dingwall Aggus | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
William Richard Walker | London Regiment (London Scottish) | 1915 |