A large marble tablet at St. Paul’s Church, Woodford Green, records the names of 45 men of the church who were died during the First World War. The buff coloured marble tablet, in Pre-Raphaelite style, is divided into three sections set within a dark marble frame. The inner border is decorated with ornate carving, gilt, and the names of places where soldiers fought and died. In the central section of the tablet is a figure of St. George carrying a sword in one hand and standard in the other as he stands over a slain dragon. The names of those who died (set out in order of year) are presented in a list on the panels either side of St. George.
St Paul's Church Memorial Tablet
Address
St Paul's Church
Cross Road
Woodford Bridge
Woodford
RDB
IG8 8BT
Find out more...
Find out more about some of the individuals featured on this memorial by selecting from one of the names below.
To view a complete list of every individual commemorated on this memorial, please click on the memorial inscription link above.
Biography available.
Name | Regiment | Year of death |
---|---|---|
Alan Ernest Bird | Royal Sussex Regiment | 1918 |
Albert Edward Evans | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 1917 |
Alfred Charles Ewens | Royal Naval Transport Service | 1919 |
Arthur Gregory | London Regiment | 1916 |
Arthur Robert Wix | Middlesex Regiment | 1918 |
Arthur William Burrows | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | 1917 |
Barnard Aubrey Clapham | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Bertie James Crisp | Royal Fusiliers | 1918 |
Bertram Moyler | Army Service Corps | 1917 |
Charles Alfred Reeves | 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars | 1914 |
Charles George Blunt | Rifle Brigade | 1918 |
Charles Leonard Harrup | Dorsetshire Regiment | 1914 |
Daniel Trevett | East Surrey Regiment | 1917 |
Ernest Handy Herring | Royal Field Artillery | 1917 |
Francis Charles John Grayston | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 1918 |
Frank Diamond | Norfolk Regiment | 1917 |
Frederick Ernest Poole | Manchester Regiment | 1914 |
Frederick William Barton | Tank Corps | 1918 |
George Hamilton Cameron Jackman | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 1916 |
George Herbert Wright | Essex Regiment | 1916 |
George Penny | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 1916 |
George Pleasance | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Harold Henry Shuttle | Bedfordshire Regiment | 1914 |
Harry Mark Brown | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
Henry Alexander Shephard | Royal Fusiliers | 1917 |
Horace William Litchfield | London Regiment | 1916 |
Jack Goldsmith | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | 1916 |
James Gordon Menhinick | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 1915 |
James Simpson | Durham Light Infantry | 1918 |
John Arthur Witham | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
John James Thurston | North Staffordshire Regiment | 1918 |
Joseph Samuel George Underwood | Royal Navy | 1914 |
Otto Marc | Royal Army Service Corps | 1918 |
Owen Samuel Dawson | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 1915 |
Percy Edward Green | Labour Corps | 1918 |
Raymond Boycott Holcroft | Devonshire Regiment | 1916 |
Robert Thomas Foster | South Staffordshire Regiment | 1914 |
Ronald Egerton Hedges | London Regiment (The Rangers) | 1915 |
Sidney Charles Gregory | Suffolk Regiment | 1916 |
Stanley Howard Fuller | Royal Army Ordnance Corps | 1917 |
Sydney James Bodger | Essex Regiment | 1918 |
Thomas Heasman Baker | Royal Field Artillery | 1915 |
Thomas William Ewens | Northumberland Fusiliers | 1917 |
Thomas William Henry Talbot | Army Service Corps | 1915 |
Walter James Carter | Essex Regiment | 1917 |
William Thompson | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 1918 |